Privacy statement

At Interlingo, we take the handling of your privacy-sensitive data seriously.

We therefore practice due diligence when processing and protecting your personal data. We handle information and personal data with care, and observe the applicable laws and regulations. In this privacy statement, we explain which personal data we process, and for which purposes you might share your personal data with us.

Purpose of collecting and processing personal data

Personal data may be shared with us for the purpose of requesting a quote for interpreting and translation services, and / or you may share your personal data and that of third parties with us for the performance of those services.

Your personal data will be used exclusively for the purposes for which you have provided your consent. Such purposes might be:

  • Sending out campaign mails
  • Carrying out market research
  • Delivering services
  • Informing you of new service offers
  • Inviting you to meetings.

If you do not wish to make use of any services, or wish only to make limited use of any services, you can withdraw your consent.  You can withdraw your consent by clicking on the unsubscribe button or by sending an e-mail with ‘withdrawal of consent’ as the subject header to our general email address: info@interlingo.nl.

Protection of your personal data

Our employees and freelancers are required to meet specific privacy requirements for the protection of your personal data. Prior to commencement of their employment or the start of their contract, they are required to sign a non-disclosure agreement.

Your personal data is furthermore protected through application of the ‘need to know’ principle in the performance of a service, and by granting access to your personal data only to those actually working on your request.

Employees and freelancers are also obliged to report any loss of personal data as soon as possible.

Personal data stored in either digital or paper format is secured in accordance with the minimum legal requirements. In addition, your personal data is stored for no longer than is necessary, except where there is a legal obligation to store the data for longer.

Personal data is either erased or returned to you once no longer required. The choice is yours. Please be sure to state your preference on the statement of consent.

Your rights under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

Use the ‘rights of data subjects form’ to exercise your individual rights under the GDPR. Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • right to access your personal data;
  • right to erasure;
  • right to rectify or restrict data collected and processed;
  • right to data portability.

We shall handle your requests within the statutory period and make use of the legal possibilities to comply with or refuse your request/s. If we refuse your request, we will advise you of why.

Optional:
To cover the associated administrative costs, a small sum may be charged based on the time and effort involved.

Visiting our website

For each visit to these web pages, the following information is stored and processed automatically in a protocol for the purpose of providing the service: date and timestamp of the request, URL of the request, browser used (user agent), success or failure of the request (status of the request), size of data sent and received, runtime.

The processing of this information is required for technical reasons to facilitate the service provision; the information may also be used to gather statistics on internal systems and users. This information cannot be traced back to specific individuals. Where statistics are gathered for the purpose of tailoring the web page to the preferences of users, pseudonyms are used.

Cookies are occasionally used on these web pages. Cookies are saved in your browser to enhance the quality of the service. The cookies used are so-called session cookies, which automatically expire when the browser is closed and are erased depending on the method selected in your browser settings. You can block the general use of cookies using your browser settings.

Loss of personal data

Interlingo has taken measures to prevent the potential loss of personal data – a data leak – in as far as possible. Should, despite all measures taken, a data leak occur that involves the loss of your personal data, with as an expected consequence serious damage to your personal privacy, we will inform you immediately.

Privacy Officer/ FG

We will do our utmost to implement this policy effectively. Should you nonetheless feel that this privacy statement is not adhered to or is improperly adhered to in practice, a complaint can be submitted to our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer at Interlingo is Mr Joël Sigling, info@interlingo.nl.

Data Protection Authority

If you are unhappy with how matters are handled, you can also consult the Dutch data protection authority, Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

The translation agency reserves the right to update this privacy statement in line with the latest GDPR developments. The most up-to-date version of the privacy statement can be found on our website.

Interlingo Translation Services BV

Eindhoven, May 2018